Top 5 Tuesday: Books that did scare You

Hey, guys!
It’s Tuesday, which means it’s time for a bookish favorites post. Top 5 Tuesday is hosted by Meeghan over on Meeghan Reads and is quite simple: check out the topic and write a post with your picks.
Our second Halloween appropriate post deals with books that scared me. To be honest, not many things scare me, so this was pretty hard! I somehow managed to come up with five picks. 😀

#1 Rosemary’s Baby

The reason this was scary to me is the psychological component. Rosemary wonders whether she is going crazy or whether strange things are really going on around her. This amount of gaslighting sure is frightening as it feels quite realistic.

#2 The Handmaid’s Tale

Speaking of realistic. This isn’t even a horror book but it scared the shit out of me. Again, the main selling point here is how damn realistic everything felt. The horror lay in what was being done to the women in the story. And in the fact that it wasn’t done by some supernatural monster, but by other humans.

#3 Carrie

So, reading this (and watching the movie) my heart just kept breaking for Carrie. Once more the scary part to me wasn’t the supernatural abilities she discovered. The scary things were the other people. Those who bullied her within an inch of her life. Her mother who was a religious fanatic.

#4 It

While we have plenty of supernatural monsters to face in It, that’s not what got me. Imagine facing fear itself. That is scary. And I’m circling back to what I mentioned above: it’s other people that are god-awful. King has many a horrifying moment in It, but very few of those that got me were of strictly supernatural nature.

#5 The Exorcist (maybe?)

I haven’t read the book yet, but I kinda ran out of things that scared me! 😅
The movie, however, was frightening enough and I expect that novel would also deal with some psychological elements related to the whole possession spiel, so it has the potential to get me!

What’s your favorite book that scared you? Let me know in the comments!

Follow me on Facebook, Twitter, Bloglovin‘, Tumblr, Goodreads, Letterboxd or Instagram!

7 thoughts on “Top 5 Tuesday: Books that did scare You

  1. Oh Carrie did scare the crap out of me as a kid! And actually it was her mother in the book and especially the films that gave me nightmares. I should give it a reread but I’m too much of a chicken!

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Pingback: Top 5 books that scared me - Meeghan reads

  3. Pingback: Wrapping it up for October! | The Punk Theory

Drop me a Line :-)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.